IPOs Details

SME

Happy Steels Limited

SME

HAPPY • NSE

LISTED

Issue details

Price band

₹62 - ₹66

Lot size

2,000 shares

Issue size

₹25 Cr

Min. investment

₹1,32,000

Registrar

Bigshare Services

Grey market premium

Not quoted yet

Save your family's PANs once and check allotment for everyone the moment results are out.

Check allotment

Sign in with a mobile OTP. It takes 20 seconds.

IPO Timeline

  1. Open

    9 Jul

  2. Close

    13 Jul

  3. Allotment

    14 Jul

  4. Listing

    16 Jul

Refunds & demat credit
15 Jul 2026
Mandate end
28 Jul 2026

We calculate these dates from the allotment and close dates, so please treat them as indicative.

Application size

CategoryMinimumMaximum
Retail

2,000shares

1 lot · ₹1,32,000

2,000shares

1 lot · ₹1,32,000

HNI

4,000shares

2 lots · ₹2,64,000

No limit

funds permitting

Based on the upper price band of ₹66 and a lot of 2,000 shares.

Issue structure

Face value

₹10 per share

Issue type

Bookbuilding IPO

Sale type

Fresh capital only

Fresh issue

₹24 Cr

35,98,000 shares

Shares pre-issue

1,04,98,180

Shares post-issue

1,42,86,180

Reservation

QIB
17,98,000
NII
5,40,000
Retail
12,60,000

Valuation & ratios

MetricPre-IPOPost-IPO
EPS6.774.97
P/E9.7613.28
Market cap₹69.29 Cr.₹97.86 Cr
KPIMar 31, 2026
ROE19.49%
ROCE20.89%
Debt/Equity1.18
RoNW17.76%
PAT Margin7.50%
EBITDA Margin16.14%
NAV38.09
Price to Book Value1.73

Financials

Metric31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Total income96.5782.5282.24
Profit after tax7.12.344.69
EBITDA15.278.4911.08
Net worth39.9832.8830.54
Assets99.6678.6278.37
Reserves & surplus29.4831.3829.04
Total borrowing47.1834.2135.69

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported by the company in its offer document.

Objects of the issue

  1. 1.Capital Expenditure towards purchase of additional plant and machinery for the existing manufacturing unit₹13.16 Cr
  2. 2.Repayment/ Prepayment of Term Loans to Banks₹4.98 Cr
  3. 3.General Corporate Purposes₹3.62 Cr
  4. 4.Issue Expenses₹3.24 Cr

What the company says it intends to do with the money raised.

Recent comparable IPOs

CompanyIssue priceP/EListing closeListing gain
Autofurnish Ltd.SME₹4111.64₹45.15+10.12%
Gallard Steel Ltd.SME₹15017.31₹234.25+56.17%
Sellowrap Industries Ltd.SME₹838.4₹94.50+13.86%
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd.Mainboard₹1352126.91₹1,451.10+7.33%
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.Mainboard₹39728.97₹490.80+23.63%
Studds Accessories Ltd.Mainboard₹58533.06₹560.30-4.22%

Past listing performance of comparable issues. This is not a forecast: listing gains vary widely and can turn negative.

Issue fundamentals compiled from the company's offer document via Chittorgarh, last read 27 Sep 2026. Always verify against the RHP before applying.