IPOs Details

Mainboard

Hero Motors Limited

Mainboard

HEROMOTORS • BSE, NSE

LISTED

Issue details

Price band

₹79 - ₹84

Lot size

178 shares

Issue size

₹744.3 Cr

Min. investment

₹14,952

Registrar

KFin Technologies

Subscription

4.01x

Grey market premium

-₹3 · -4%

Save your family's PANs once and check allotment for everyone the moment results are out.

Check allotment

Sign in with a mobile OTP. It takes 20 seconds.

IPO Timeline

  1. Open

    16 Sep

  2. Close

    18 Sep

  3. Allotment

    18 Sep

  4. Listing

    23 Sep

Refunds & demat credit
19 Sep 2026
Mandate end
3 Oct 2026
Anchor lock-in 50%
18 Oct 2026
Anchor lock-in 100%
17 Dec 2026

We calculate these dates from the allotment and close dates, so please treat them as indicative. Anchor lock-in applies only to issues with an anchor allotment.

Application size

CategoryMinimumMaximum
RII

178shares

1 lot · ₹14,952

2,314shares

13 lots · ₹1,94,376

sNII (₹2L–₹10L)

2,492shares

14 lots · ₹2,09,328

11,748shares

66 lots · ₹9,86,832

bNII (above ₹10L)

11,926shares

67 lots · ₹10,01,784

No limit

funds permitting

Based on the upper price band of ₹84 and a lot of 178 shares.

Subscription

QuotaShares offeredShares bidSubscribed
NII1,89,87,34213,75,82,6087.25x
bNII (above ₹10L)63,29,1145,87,35,1949.28x
Retail (IND)4,43,03,79819,78,09,6204.46x
Total8,86,07,59635,51,89,3884.01x

Last updated 38 days ago.

Issue structure

Face value

₹10 per share

Issue type

Bookbuilding IPO

Sale type

Fresh capital cum OFS

Fresh issue

₹600 Cr

7,14,28,571 shares

Offer for sale

₹400 Cr

4,76,19,047 shares

Shares pre-issue

38,27,87,005

Shares post-issue

45,42,15,576

Valuation & ratios

MetricPre-IPOPost-IPO
EPS1.080.91
P/E77.7892.31
Market cap₹3,215.41 Cr.₹4,469.48 Cr
KPIMar 31, 2026
ROE8.56%
ROCE19.77%
Debt/Equity0.83
RoNW8.53%
PAT Margin3.46%
EBITDA Margin12.44%
NAV12.72
Price to Book Value6.60

Financials

Metric31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Total income1,216.741,111.231,083.42
Profit after tax41.1732.817.04
EBITDA147.7811486.28
Net worth482.45423.95385.44
Assets1,371.831,164.621,059.86
Reserves & surplus116.3267.7132.26
Total borrowing400.79407.62304

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported by the company in its offer document.

Objects of the issue

  1. 1.Repayment/prepayment/redemption, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by Company₹190 Cr
  2. 2.Capital expenditure of Company through purchase of equipment for expansion in capacity of Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh facility₹200 Cr
  3. 3.Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and other strategic initiatives and general corporate purposes(₹171.99 Cr
  4. 4.Issue Expenses₹60.25 Cr

What the company says it intends to do with the money raised.

Recent comparable IPOs

CompanyIssue priceP/EListing closeListing gain
Dhoot Transmission Ltd.Mainboard₹87141.36₹1,187.05+36.29%
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd.Mainboard₹1352126.91₹1,451.10+7.33%
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.Mainboard₹39728.97₹490.80+23.63%
Studds Accessories Ltd.Mainboard₹58533.06₹560.30-4.22%
Sumax Engineering Ltd.SME₹10111.66₹110.45+9.36%
LAPL Automotive Ltd.SME₹949.91₹128.29+36.48%
Poojaa Precision Engg.Ltd.SME₹30114.25₹493.50+63.95%
Happy Steels Ltd.SME₹669.76₹68.50+3.79%
Autofurnish Ltd.SME₹4111.64₹45.15+10.12%
Gallard Steel Ltd.SME₹15017.31₹234.25+56.17%

Past listing performance of comparable issues. This is not a forecast: listing gains vary widely and can turn negative.

Issue fundamentals compiled from the company's offer document via Chittorgarh, last read 27 Sep 2026. Always verify against the RHP before applying.