IPOs Details

Mainboard

Kanohar Electricals Limited

Mainboard

KANOHAR • BSE, NSE

LISTED

Issue details

Price band

₹601 - ₹632

Lot size

23 shares

Issue size

₹739.02 Cr

Min. investment

₹14,536

Registrar

MUFG Intime India

Subscription

69.53x

Grey market premium

Est. gain

+₹192 · 30%

Save your family's PANs once and check allotment for everyone the moment results are out.

Check allotment

Sign in with a mobile OTP. It takes 20 seconds.

IPO Timeline

  1. Open

    8 Sep

  2. Close

    10 Sep

  3. Allotment

    11 Sep

  4. Listing

    16 Sep

Refunds & demat credit
12 Sep 2026
Mandate end
25 Sep 2026
Anchor lock-in 50%
11 Oct 2026
Anchor lock-in 100%
10 Dec 2026

We calculate these dates from the allotment and close dates, so please treat them as indicative. Anchor lock-in applies only to issues with an anchor allotment.

Application size

CategoryMinimumMaximum
RII

23shares

1 lot · ₹14,536

299shares

13 lots · ₹1,88,968

sNII (₹2L–₹10L)

322shares

14 lots · ₹2,03,504

1,564shares

68 lots · ₹9,88,448

bNII (above ₹10L)

1,587shares

69 lots · ₹10,02,984

No limit

funds permitting

Based on the upper price band of ₹632 and a lot of 23 shares.

Subscription

QuotaShares offeredShares bidSubscribed
Retail (IND)58,46,6638,59,11,62414.69x
Total1,16,93,32681,30,93,17169.53x

Last updated 51 days ago.

Issue structure

Face value

₹2 per share

Issue type

Bookbuilding IPO

Sale type

Fresh capital cum OFS

Fresh issue

₹300 Cr

47,46,835 shares

Offer for sale

₹756 Cr

1,19,57,915 shares

Shares pre-issue

7,44,40,000

Shares post-issue

7,91,86,835

Valuation & ratios

MetricPre-IPOPost-IPO
EPS17.4316.38
P/E36.2638.58
Market cap₹4,704.61 Cr.₹5,950.89 Cr
KPIMar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2025
ROE42.12%30.92%
ROCE70.13%47.61%
Debt/Equity0.100.13
RoNW34.80%26.78%
PAT Margin19.57%14.24%
EBITDA Margin27.59%20.73%
NAV50.0932.66
Price to Book Value12.6219.35

Financials

Metric31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Total income662.86457.3281.12
Profit after tax129.7365.1217.76
EBITDA180.4293.3931.07
Net worth372.84243.13178.12
Assets613.93432.07322.86
Reserves & surplus357.95239.12174.11
Total borrowing39.0432.2742.08

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported by the company in its offer document.

Objects of the issue

  1. 1.Funding the capital expenditure requirements of Company₹64.18 Cr
  2. 2.Funding the incremental working capital requirements of Company₹155 Cr
  3. 3.General Corporate Purposes₹55.5 Cr
  4. 4.Issue Expenses₹65.25 Cr

What the company says it intends to do with the money raised.

Recent comparable IPOs

CompanyIssue priceP/EListing closeListing gain
Powerica Ltd.Mainboard₹39524.45₹390.00-1.27%
Atlanta Electricals Ltd.Mainboard₹75446.33₹823.35+9.20%
Anawil Wire & Engineering Ltd.SME₹27014.53₹346.10+28.19%
Accord Transformer & Switchgear Ltd.SME₹4611.41₹52.50+14.13%
Avana Electrosystems Ltd.SME₹5912.4₹80.30+36.10%

Past listing performance of comparable issues. This is not a forecast: listing gains vary widely and can turn negative.

Issue fundamentals compiled from the company's offer document via Chittorgarh, last read 27 Sep 2026. Always verify against the RHP before applying.