IPOs Details

Mainboard

Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited

Mainboard

TEMPSENS • BSE, NSE

LISTED

Issue details

Price band

₹285 - ₹300

Lot size

50 shares

Issue size

₹455.45 Cr

Min. investment

₹15,000

Registrar

KFin Technologies

Subscription

130.85x

Grey market premium

Est. gain

+₹330 · 110%

Save your family's PANs once and check allotment for everyone the moment results are out.

Check allotment

Sign in with a mobile OTP. It takes 20 seconds.

IPO Timeline

  1. Open

    20 Aug

  2. Close

    24 Aug

  3. Allotment

    25 Aug

  4. Listing

    28 Aug

Refunds & demat credit
26 Aug 2026
Mandate end
8 Sep 2026
Anchor lock-in 50%
24 Sep 2026
Anchor lock-in 100%
23 Nov 2026

We calculate these dates from the allotment and close dates, so please treat them as indicative. Anchor lock-in applies only to issues with an anchor allotment.

Application size

CategoryMinimumMaximum
RII

50shares

1 lot · ₹15,000

650shares

13 lots · ₹1,95,000

sNII (₹2L–₹10L)

700shares

14 lots · ₹2,10,000

3,300shares

66 lots · ₹9,90,000

bNII (above ₹10L)

3,350shares

67 lots · ₹10,05,000

No limit

funds permitting

Based on the upper price band of ₹300 and a lot of 50 shares.

Subscription

QuotaShares offeredShares bidSubscribed
Retail (IND)75,65,83425,28,05,90033.41x
Total1,51,81,6671,98,64,53,800130.85x

Last updated 67 days ago.

Issue structure

Face value

₹4 per share

Issue type

Bookbuilding IPO

Sale type

Fresh capital cum OFS

Fresh issue

₹95 Cr

31,66,666 shares

Offer for sale

₹555 Cr

1,85,00,000 shares

Shares pre-issue

8,06,66,025

Shares post-issue

8,38,32,691

Valuation & ratios

MetricPre-IPOPost-IPO
EPS8.818.48
P/E34.0535.38
Market cap₹2,419.98 Cr.₹4,918.04 Cr
KPIMar 31, 2026
ROE13.54%
ROCE21.61%
Debt/Equity0.15
RoNW13.55%
PAT Margin15.59%
EBITDA Margin24.83%
NAV61.66
Price to Book Value4.87

Financials

Metric31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Total income455.86382.47278.04
Profit after tax71.0762.5640.92
EBITDA113.1797.3261.13
Net worth496.89430.63180.61
Assets661.05551.28271.14
Reserves & surplus465.16427.25202.98
Total borrowing77.9571.8330.13

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported by the company in its offer document.

Objects of the issue

  1. 1.Funding certain capital expenditure of the Company towards the (i) electrical heating solutions (ii) specialized cable solutions₹18.13 Cr
  2. 2.Pre-payment or scheduled re-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company₹55 Cr
  3. 3.General Corporate Purposes₹14.18 Cr
  4. 4.Issue Expenses₹50.65 Cr

What the company says it intends to do with the money raised.

Recent comparable IPOs

CompanyIssue priceP/EListing closeListing gain
MV Electrosystems Ltd.Mainboard₹425-68.88₹624.00+46.82%
Indo-MIM Ltd.Mainboard₹48544.01₹741.75+52.94%
Lohia Corp Ltd.Mainboard₹42523.21₹494.60+16.38%
Omnitech Engineering Ltd.Mainboard₹22754.47₹204.93-9.72%
Epack Prefab Technologies Ltd.Mainboard₹20429.49₹190.66-6.54%
Skytech Infinite Platform Ltd.SME₹77null₹70.30-8.70%
Merritronix Ltd.SME₹14911.83₹297.25+99.50%
Adisoft Technologies Ltd.SME₹17212.82₹215.25+25.15%
Highness Microelectronics Ltd.SME₹12016.7₹129.75+8.12%
Tipco Engineering India Ltd.SME₹898.73₹84.79-4.73%
Gabion Technologies India Ltd.SME₹8112.18₹93.41+15.32%
Admach Systems Ltd.SME₹23919.56₹200.75-16.00%
Apollo Techno Industries Ltd.SME₹1309.43₹151.95+16.88%
HRS Aluglaze Ltd.SME₹9626.07₹132.30+37.81%
Purple Wave Infocom Ltd.SME₹1269.33₹130.50+3.57%
Shining Tools Ltd.SME₹11416.18₹98.80-13.33%
True Colors Ltd.SME₹19114.66₹183.05-4.16%
L.T.Elevator Ltd.SME₹7812.31₹142.90+83.21%
Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd.SME₹1409.57₹279.30+99.50%
Taurian MPS Ltd.SME₹17111.29₹220.50+28.95%

Past listing performance of comparable issues. This is not a forecast: listing gains vary widely and can turn negative.

Issue fundamentals compiled from the company's offer document via Chittorgarh, last read 27 Sep 2026. Always verify against the RHP before applying.